PARTNER VISA

As of October 25, 2012, sponsored spouses or partners must live with their sponsor in a legitimate relationship for two years from the day they get their permanent resident status in Canada. This applies to you if: a permanent resident or Canadian citizen is sponsoring you/ you and your sponsor have been in a relationship for two years or less/ you have no children in common.

PARENT & GRANDPARENT SUPER VISA

As of November 5, 2011, no new applications to sponsor parents or grandparents will be accepted for processing for up to 24 months. Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents have a new option for visiting Canada – the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. This temporary pause will allow us to focus on those applicants already awaiting a decision and reduce the backlog in the parents and grandparents category.