SKILLED REGIONAL PROVISIONAL VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. If you want to migrate to Australia under the Australia skilled immigration program, you are required to have Australia Skills and Australia Skilled Occupation we need you may need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SUBCLASS 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It requires you to live and work in the nominated state for first 2 years as a permanent resident, then you and your family members may relocate to other states.