null

Introduction

The EB-5, a fifth employment-based visa preference is intended to encourage the flow of capital into the U.S. economy and to promote the employment of U.S. workers.

null

Advantages

  • Qualifying investors and their spouse and minor children (under 21) will be granted US Lawful Permanent Residency (GREEN CARD).
  • No minimum requirements as to age, to speak English, employment experience or education
  • The investor and their family may live/work anywhere in the United States. Minor children (aged under 21) may obtain employment; subject to age, state and governmental laws and restrictions.
  • Educational benefits including admission to universities at US residents’ costs.
  • The EB-5 program does not require immigrant investors to manage their investment on a day-to- day basis.
  • After 5 years, the investor and their family may obtain US citizenship, subject to meeting all EB-5 immigration requirements, as required under law.

null

EB-5 Requirement

    1. The alien must either establish a business, or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 19, 1990.
    2. The alien must have invested USD $1,800,000 or USD $900,000 when investing in a USCIS designated regional centre in the business.
    3. The business must create full-time employment for at least 10 US workers.

null

Investment Option

Our Award Winning EB5 Programs

null

Processing time

Around 2 to 2.5 years

null

Application Process

null

FAQ of EB5 program

Q & A
How Long Must I Remain in the United States Each Year?

All permanent residents are required to enter the U.S. at least once every half a year, and not out of the country for more than 180 days.

What is the Difference Between Permanent Residency and Citizenship?

Once you obtain a green card and become a legal permanent resident, you have most of the rights and obligations of U.S. citizens, except that you cannot vote and are not entitled to some public benefits.

What is the Difference Between "Conditional" and "Unconditional" Green Cards?

 

Under the regulations, an investor who is approved for the EB-5 immigrant visa receives a “conditional” green card, which must be reissued after two years; subject to removal of conditions. Otherwise, the two cards offer the same rights and privileges.