Tier 1 Investor Visa Application | John Hu Migration Consulting

A so-called ‘Golden Visa’ for the UK requires significant investment into the British economy and may grant the investor permanent residency in as soon as 5 years. Popular in many countries, the UK Golden Visa requires a minimum of £2,000,000 into the British economy.

The official name of the UK Golden Visa is a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa. It has undergone reforms in recent years, and in order to qualify, you must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

John Hu Migration Consulting is proud to provide unrivalled visa processing services with a passion. Find out if you’re eligible to apply for a Golden Visa for the UK with us today.

nullYou Are Eligible for a Golden Visa Application if:

  • You want to invest GBP $2,000,000 or more in the UK.
  • You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
  • You must have access to at least GBP $2,000,000 in investment funds to apply, and that you can prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner.
  • Capital can be exchanged into GBP and transferred to the
  • Not less than 90 days of financial history.
  • Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

nullTier 1 Investor Visa Application Investment Methods:

*Applicant needs to finish the investment within 3 months from when arriving in the UK

Particular Method 1 Method 2 Method 3
Investment amount: £2,000,000 £5,000,000 £10,000,000
Investment Period: 5years 3 years 2 years
Residency requirement: Minimum stay 180 days in every year, you can apply for citizenship after 5 years Minimum stay 180 days in every year, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years Minimum stay 180 days in every year, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years
Investment Range: UK share capital or loan capital
Inappropriate Investment Range: Property investment, property management or property development

You Can’t:

  • Work as a professional sportsperson or a sports coach.
  • Get public funds.

null  Advantages of a Tier 1 Investor Visa Application:

  • No education and English requirement.
  • Children can enjoy a high-quality British education.
  • The whole family can enjoy free medical welfare.
  • Low-risk investment.
  • The spouse and children may apply for PR without residing in the UK if they meet the requirement.

null  Processing Time for Tier 1 Investor Visa Application :

  • Quick processing time, usually 3-4 weeks.

null  Application Process:

Why is the UK the best country for immigration?

Our strengths to process your United Kingdom (UK) Visa