International Skilled Worker Application – SINP

Through this category, the SINP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan. You’ll need to meet the SINP criteria and have factors that will help you settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) point assessment grid.

1. International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer

 Requirements:

  • Have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation.
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade.
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan. You’ll need a valid SINP Job Approval Letter to show proof of this. Your offer is required to be in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.

2. International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand

 Requirements:

3.  International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry

 Requirements:

  • Are accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. For degrees or diplomas obtained outside Canada, you must have an educational credential assessment (ECA) from a designated organization.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0” that’s included on the SINP In-Demand Occupation List.
  • Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.