FAMILY BASED IMMIGRANT VISAS

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

SPOUSE IMMIGRATION

Qualification requirements must indicate the applicant is a US citizen, unmarried spouse marries within 90 days of entering the United States and the unmarried spouse of the applicant and the applicant is free to marry, and any previous marriage must be terminated due to divorce, death or marriage.